Researching select families from: Northampton County Pa; Bucks County, Pa; Sussex/Warren County, NJ
Family Notes
Easton Daily Argus
Abstracts from 1898
1898 Easton Daily Argus Obits
Parents, siblings...
Thursday, January 13, 1898
George Walter last evening, Easton widow Mrs. John Kolb, Mrs. Sylvester Merwarth, Mrs.Herbert Genther brother: Peter Walter
John Hazzard, Sr last evening, Easton widow   brother W. H. Hazzard, sisters: Mrs. Emma Miller, Mrs.Sarah Tomer, Miss May E. Hazzard
Mrs. Henry Kessler Monday Morning, Bursonville, Bucks county   eight grown up children  
Monday, January 17, 1898
Rebecca Moon Saturday evening, Phillipsburg Hon. James E. Moon John Moon, Harry Moon, Mrs. George Firth, Miss Margaret Moon parents: Jacob and Eleanor Person; brother: John Person, sister: Mrs. Charles George
Garrett VaCamp yesterday, Phillipsburg     two grandchildren, Garret and George Kidney, niece Mrs. Ella Vanscoten
George Clinton this morning, South Easton     parents: Mr. and Mrs. John Clinton, sister: Elizabeth Clinton
Rebecca Cook yesterday, Bangor   Samuel Cook, Mrs. Thomas Parsons  
John Williamson yesterday, Belfast, Plainfield Township     father: William Williamson
Thursday, January 20, 1898
Mary O'Brien last evening, Phillipsburg James O'Brien George O'Brien, Mrs. B. H. Tuhill, Miss Kate O'brien sister
Vinnie Gares Sunday night, Philadelphia Frank S. Gares infant child father: Rev. Shields
Friday, January 21, 1898
Edward Paterson yesterday, Phillipsburg   George Paterson, Fred Paterson sisters and brothers: Mrs. G. G. Gordon, Mrs. Annie Ayers, Aaron Paterson, George Paterson
R. I. Schlaubach this morning, Nazareth widow   sisters: Priscilla Schlabach, Mrs. Alfred Bartholomew
Anna Thume last evening, Easton John F. Thume Flora Thume, Viola Thume, Nellie Thume brother: Thomas Moser, sisters: Mrs. Robert Maitland, Mrs. Jacob Vance
Samuel Frutchy this morning, Bangor twice married six children by first marriage, three daughters by second  
Hannah Sweitzer yesterday, West Bethlehem John Sweitzer    
Tuesday, January 25, 1898
Fred Wildrick this morning, Dover, NJ wife   sisters: Mrs. Lizzie Bunn, Mrs. John Wendling, Mrs. Kispaugh
Octave Leclair Tobyhanna, Monroe County wife large family  
Emily Hawk this morning, Alfred Hawk two small children parents: Mr. and Mrs. Silas Rinker
William H. Reichard, yesterday morning, Allentown      
Mrs. Edward Hayes Yesterday, Belvidere   Thomas Hayes  
Arhilles P. Deily yesterday, Allentown      
Mrs. Whitfield Johnson yesteday, Hackettstown     father, John Cole
Thursday, January 27, 1898
Abraham Gruver this morning, Forks Township wife one child parents: Mr. and Mrs. Jeremiah Gruver, brothers and sisters: John Gruver, Ervin Gruver, George Gruver, William Gruver, Robert Gruver, Carrie Gruver
Friday, January 28, 1898
Thomas Riehl yesterday, South Easton wife Mrs. John Hively father: John Riehl, sister: Mrs. Susan Cole, brothers, James Riehl, Reuben Riehl
Cora Agnes Kutz yesterday, Plainfield Township     parents: Theodore and Amanda Kutz
Louisa Drach Tuesday night, Bethlehem     brother: Emanuel Drach
Theresa Eley this morning, Pen Argyl Martin Eley seven children  
H.B. Zulick yesterday, Schuylkill Haven      
Helena Buck yesterday, South Bethlehem Alfred Buck    
Monday, January 31, 1898
George P. Uhler yesterday morning, near Mitmans   Carrie, wife of Henry S. Sandt, Miss Lottie Brothers and sisters: Daniel Uhler, Levi Uhler, Mrs.Willam Kramer, Mrs. John Laubach, Mrs. Joseph King
Wednesday, February 2, 1898
Samuel Hartzell Monday night, Williams Twonship wife Mrs. Milton Kelchner, Mrs. Stewart Kelchner, Mrs. Thomas Ealer, Miss Flora Hartzell brothers: William Hartzell, B. F. Hartzell, sisters: Mrs. Fisher, Mrs Jacob Unangst
Fannie Stecker last evening, Easton Oscar Stecker Marion Stecker parents: Mr. and Mrs. Milton Eckert, sisters: Margaret Eckert, Blanche Eckert, Bessie Eckert, brothers: Harry Eckert, Russell Eckert, Floyd Eckert
Sabina Shimer last evening, Forks Township Frank Shimer Charles Shimer, Benjamin Shimer, Irwin Shimer, Mrs. Edwin Weaver, Mrs. Abraham Walter  
Samuel Cassell this morning, Freemsansburg widow four children  
Freidya, February 4, 1898
Samuel Raub Wednesday, Raubsville, PA      
Samuel G. Wentzel, yesterday, Allentown      
Moses Hass Wednesday, Allentown   Mrs. Eliza Trone  
Wednesday, February 16, 1898
Abraham F. Koons last night, Catasauqua widow Albert A. Koons, Frank T. Koons, Milton H. Koons, Ed. C. Koons  
Ralph Sandt yesterday, Atlanta GE     Parents: Owen and Susan Sandt, brothers: Nelson Sandt, Irwin Sandt, sisters: Mrs. George Beck, Annie Sandt
Frank Wilhelm this morning, Easton Hospital     mother, brothers: George Wilhem, Lewis Wilhelm, Howard Wilhelm, Jennie Wilhelm, Emma Bellis, Mrs. John Gillen
Mary E. Gross this morning, Easton Reuben Gross Mrs. Howard Rinck, Josie Gross, Sue Gross, Charles P. Gross  
Mr. Thomas today, Kalmazoo, Mich     father: Henry Thomas
Friday, Feburary 18, 1898
Joseph J. Smith this morning, St. Luke's Hospital     parents: Mr. and Mrs. John Smith, brothers and sisters: Kate Smith, Mame Smith, Clem Smith, Charles Smith, Frank Smith
Elizabeth Louisa Reichard yesterday, Easton Frank Reichard son mother: Mrs. William Hodge, sister: Ina May Ross
Jacob Clifton yesterday, Terre Haute, Ind. widow several children parents: Jacob and Mary Ann Clifton, brother: Charles Clifton, sisters: Josephine, wife of John Kindt, Fannie, wife of Henry Weaver, Emma, wife of John Knapp
Charles Wittman Lanark, Lehigh County      
Monday, February 21, 1898
William Kitchen Friday morning, Frenchtown, NJ     sister: Mrs. C. B. Higgins
Frederick Schaible this morning, Phillipsburg   Walter Schaible, Mrs. Lizzie Smith, William Schaible

brothers and sisters: Solomon, Schaible, Leonard Schaible, Jacob Schaible, Ackley Schaible, Christopher Schaible

Prof. Oscar J. Heilman last week, Walberts      
Friday, March 4, 1898
Jane Elizabeth Whitebread yesterday, Easton Whitney Whitebread Benton Whitebread, Mrs. John Werkheiser, William Whitebread, Mrs. Theodroe Knoor, Mrs. peter Werkheiser, Robert Whitebread, Walter Whitebread son-in-law Peter Werkheiser
Maria Marsteller this afternoon, South Easton Joseph Marsteller   brothes: John Vogel, David Bogel, Joseph Vogel, Samuel Vogel, sister: Mrs. Katherine Price
Eleanora Miles Last evening, Easton Patrick Miles Dr. W. T. Miles, Patrick Miles, Mrs. E.S.R Ohl  
Wiliam Earnst today, Forks Township widow Edwin Earnest brothers: Saniel Earnst, John Earnst, Sister: Mrs.Mary Kelly
WilliamH. Roberts This morning, Bangor widow twelve children  
Friday, March 11, 1898
Joseph Eugene Walter Saurday, March t, Scranton   Mrs. W. H. Whitesell, William Walter brother: Dr. P. S. P. Walter, two sisters; Mrs. E.T. Henry, Mrs. L.M. Arvine
David Eckert yesterday, Williams Township     sister: Mrs. William Kunkle
Harry Boulter Last night, Newark, NJ widow Harry Boulter mother: Elizabeth Boulter, sister: Mrs. W.D. Young
Catharine Bowers Monday, Washington, NJ   Mrs. John Armbruster, Mrs. Sarah Newts, Mrs. Charles ???, John Bowers  
Wednesday, March 23, 1898
Rev. J. L. Staples       parents: William and Elizabeth Staples
Rev. Robert S. Harris Monday night, Camden, N.J.      
Thursday, March 24, 1898
Christianna Fehr this monmring, Bushkill Township George Fehr Mrs. C. Louisa, wife of D. L. Fehr; Mrs. C. Sobina, wife of John Teel; Mrs. Amanda M. Wife of William H. Hall; Mrs. Catharine L. wife of Henry Kline; Granville F. Fehr, David C. Fehr parents: Mr.and Mrs. Michael Meyer eleven grandchildren and four great-grandchildren
William Case Friday morning, Leithsville, Lower Saucon     mother: Mrs.Sarah Case, brother, sisters: Ella, and Mrs. Beidler
Sarah Barnet this morning, Easton Edward Barnet Joseph Barnet, Henry Barnet, Edward Barnet, Charles Barnet, George Barnet, Mrs. Frank Hemingway, Mrs. Joseph Kurtz, Mrs. George Shimmel, Mrs. William Smith, Miss Emma Barnet  
Major Andrew J. Raub this morning, Phillipsburg wife   brothers: Abe Raub, Jacob Raub, sister: Mrs. Margaret Sheridan
Rose Page this afternoon, Easton William Page Annie Page, May Page, Etta Page mother: Mrs. Mary Coleman; brothers and sisters: Bartholomew Coleman, William Coleman, Mrs. Joseph Brennan, Martin Coleman
Saturday, March 26, 1898
Mrs. Anna Elizabeth Keim Friday, Easton Samuel Keim Emma C. Keim, and Anna E. Keim, S. L. Keim (Dec'd) parents: Mr and Mrs. William Heitzman; brother: Stephen Heitzman, sister: Mary Heitzman
John Stem this morning, Easton     brothers, Lewis Stem, Levi Stem, Nieces: Misses Berry
William Stahl yesterday, morning, Hannover Township widow Henry Stahl, Mrs. Harvey Landis  
J. Walter Mebus this morning, Easton     parents: Mr. and Mrs. Alfred Mebus, brother: Fred L. Mebus, sister: Mrs. A. N. Richards
Mrs. Peter Cyphers, Thursday, Reigelsville, NJ      
Jackson Bender March 24, Sandusky, Ohio     nephew: Elmer Bender
Saturday, April 2, 1898
Julianna Hay this morning, Easton Peter Hay Mrs. William Reeser, Mrs. William Woodring, Mrs. Charles Seiple, Mrs. David Huhn, Philip Hay, Abraham Hay, William H. Hay, Peter W. Hay, Andrew Hay brother: Andrew Metzgar; sisters: Mrs. Emmanuel Vogel, Mrs. Joseph Woodring
Wednesday, April 6, 1898
Lizzie Moser This morning     father: Levi Moser
John H. Ducey Saturday, Bath     brothers: M. J., Ducey, Patrick Ducey, Thomas Ducey, sisters: Kate Ducey, Margaret Ducy, Mrs. Anna Gross
William Smith Monday morning, Eastern Salisbury, Lehigh County   Alfred Smith, Henry Smith, Charles Smith, Ida Smith, William Smith, Mrs. Alexander Riboconsky, Mrs. Walter Hottenstine, Mrs. Henry Hetrick  
Rosanna Kiefer last evening, Williams Township Joseph P. Kiefer Freeman A. Kiefer, Peter Kiefer, Samuel Keifer  
Julia Dempsey Monday Night, Mauch Chunk   Mrs. Patrick Hamil  
Charles Straub Sunday, Lehigh Gap, Carbon County      
Hugh J. Horn Monday, West Bethlehem     brothers: James P. Horn
Mrs. Albertson Saturday, Plainfield, N.J.   I.N. Albertson, E. H.Albertson  
Friday, April 15, 1898
John Shellenberger last evening, Easton widow Herman Shellenberger, Newton Shellenberger sisters: Mrs. Sarah Miller, Miss Shellenberger, brother: Abram Shellenberger
Saturday, April 16, 1898
Albert C. Steckel Thursday, Bath     parents: Mr. and Mrs. Charles Steckel, sister: Mrs. S. S. Duffy, Jacob H. Steckel, Augustus Steckel
Elizabeth Shultz Thursday, Bethlehem Bishop Henry Augustus Shultz    
Anna Maria Schnellner Thursday, Bethlehem Benj. F. Schnellner    
David W. Friebely Thursday, South Bethlehem widow two daughters  
Monday, May 2, 1898
James Tiffney last night, Phillipsburg wife Walter Tiffney, Sadie Tiffney, Eva Tiffney sister: Mrs. Garrabraut
Bridget Lynch last night, Phillipsburg Owen Lynch James Lynch, Edward Lynch, Mrs. John Norton, Owen Bynch brother: Thomas O'Brien, Christopher O'Brien
Fred. Sandt yesterday morning, Sandt's Eddy widow six daughters brother: Edward Sandt, sister: Mrs. Susan Young
Andrew J. Kiefer yesterday, Richmond, Lower Mt. Bethel     Mentions: Joseph Hill
William M. Jones Saturday, East Bangor widow three daughters, son  
Saturday, May 7, 1898
Alvin Sherer Thursday evening, Bath     brothers and sister: Josiah Sherer, Bolivar Sherer, Mrs. Francis Miller
Elizabeth Brotzman Firday, NearRiegelsville Abraham Brotzman Mrs. Annie C. Nicholas, Stephen Brotzman, Irwin Brotzman  
Tuesday, May 10, 1898
Rev. David Lentz yesterday, Emmaus, Lehigh County wife daughter three sisters, three brothers
Eliza Fogel Sunday monring, Lower Nazareth Township Samuel Fogel    
Daniel Fogel yesterday monring, Lower Nazareth Township      
Mrs. Jasper Smith Sunday morning, Belwood, Iowa     sister: Mrs. James Laros
Wednesday, May 11, 1898
Charles Sandt this morning, Niskey, Upper Nazareth township Christiana Herbert Sandt brothers: Harrison Sandt, Lynford Sandt, Jeremiah Sandt, Uriah Sandt, sister: Ellen, wife of Peter Holland; Elizabeth, wife of James Heckman, Mary, wife Jeremiah Resh
Catharine Schweitzer yesterday, Valley, NJ Adam Schweitzer Mrs. William H. Green, Adam Schweitzer, Mrs. Robert Hogue, Mrs. Alfred Boon  
Henry A. Batt yesterday, Plainfield Township wife Emanuel Batt, Mrs. Ellen Jones, Mrs. Lydia Harding, Jowl Batt, Miss Mary Batt, Mrs. Amanda Raesley  
William Dreischbach Monday night, Franklin Township, Carbon county widow six children  
Lillie Siegenfuss last evening, Slateford     mother and several sisters
Monday, May 16, 1898
John P. Quigley last evening, South Easton     parents; Patrick, and Mrs. Rose Quigley, sisters: Mrs. John Wilking, Bridge Quigley, Mrs. F. P. Horn, brother: D. W. Quigley
Fred Koch Saturday night, Easton     mother: Agnes Koch, sister: Mrs. Carrie Lowe, Mrs. Frances Breisford, brother: Frank Koch, mentions Mrs. Mary Breininger
Henry B. Stoneback this morning, Easton     parents: George and Cornelia Stoneback, brothers George Stoneback, Kinsey Stoneback
Henry C. Barnet this morning, Easton widow Nellie A. Barnet, E. Walter Barnet, Edith M. Barnet parents; Mr. and Mrs. Edward Barnet, borthers and sisters: Joseph Barnet, Charles Barnet, Edward Barnet, George Barnet, Mrs. Anna Kortz, Miss Emma Barnet, Mrs. Matilda Smith, Mrs. Frank Hemingway
Mrs. Adam Moyer this morning, Pen Argyl      
Matilda Elizabeth Tombler Thursday, Bethlehem Daniel Tombler Mrs. William Morrell parents: Michael Shiber and wife, sisters: Mrs. Fayetta Siegfried
Rebecca Beil this morning     brothers, David S. Beil, George W. Beil
Friday, May 13, 1898
Anthony Gardner this afternoon, Easton   Mrs. D. W. Hagerty, Mrs. Frank Michler, Mrs. Joseph Shafer, Mrs Henry Spatz  
Elizabeth Messinger this morning, Forks Township Joseph Messinger Ephraim Messinger, Quintus Messinger Brother: Edward Heller
Ann Sheehan yesterday morning, Bethlehem Daniel Sheehan    
Tuesday, May 24, 1898
Jonas Godown Satruday night, Little York, NJ   Mrs. Theodore Inscho, Mrs. Edward Copwell, Theodore Godown, Mrs. Nellie Garrett, George Godown, Alton Godown brother: Charles Godown, Sister: Miss Sallie Godown
Jonathan Riegel, May 13, Davis, Ill Elizabeth Hartzell Seven children thrity eight grandchildren, thirty-eight great-grandchildren
Thomas Hensing this morning, county poor house      
Mrs. Susan A. Paul yesterday, Brooklyn   Mrs. N. Williams parents: Mr and Mrs. Charles Dawes
Saturday, May 28, 1898
Miss Mary J. Fritts last Evening, Easton     brothers and sisters: James L., John, Mrs. Lizzie Arndt, Mrs. Thomas F. Uhler, Mrs. Sallie Maybury, Mr.s A. J. Labarre
William Unangst this morning, Palmer Township Rebecca James, Alfreta, wife of James Koch, Ella, wife of H.F. Weaver. Manda, wife of LewisSchnable, Lillie, wife of Ed. Stout, Cora Unangst  
Timothy Rooney last evening, Lopatcong Township, NJ   Bernard, Jerry, Mrs. patrick Fitzpatrick father, Bernard Rooney
Louisa Weis last evening, Easton Joseph Weis (she was twice married) Belle and Jennie Brown brother: Frank Egbert
George Schooley yesterday, Newark, NJ widow George, Jr, Lizzie, Lewis, Russell  
Aaron Koch Wednesday morning, Bingen, Lower Saucon widow Mrs. Solomon Reinhard, four children  
May 30, 1898
Malinda Kreidler yesterday, Lower Nazareth Township John J. Kreidler Elmer J. Kreidler, Mrs. William Johnson brothers and sisters: Stephen H. Gold, Lewis F. Gold, Richard Gold, Thomas Gold, Mrs. William Johnson, Mrs. Michael Meyers
Robert S. Hess Sunday evening, Bethlehem     parents: Mr. and Mrs. George K. Hess
Wednesday, June 1, 1898,
Elizabeth Uhler last night, Plainfield Township Frederick Uhler Oliver Uhler, Amos Ulher, Reuben Uhler, Jemina, wife of Melchor Sandt, Dr. T. M. Uhler, Rev. JK.P. Uhler sisters: Mrs. George Yetter, Mrs. Samuel LaBarre, Mrs. Jacob Brands, and two brothers
Anne E. Frederick this afternoon, Bethlehem Jacob W. Frederick Mrs. A. A. Aicher, Mrs. J.M. Harrison, Mrs. Andrew Young, William Frederick brothers: John and Augustus Luckenbach
Jesse Weaver this afternoon, Bangor   Hiram Weaver, Christian, Jeremiah, Theodore, Mrs.Jeremiah Schoch, Mrs. Emma Derrick  
Mary Jane Musselman Monday night, Bethlehem Tilghman Mussleman infant daughter parents: Mr. and Mrs. David Fulmer
Noah Beard Sunday night, County almshouse     sister: Mrs. James Miller
Friday, June 3, 1899
John Heintzelman last evening, Easton   Annie father: Gottlieb Heintzelman, brother: Newton, step-brother, Aaron Marsteller
Anna K. Erdman, nee Keck yesterday, Allentown Emos Erdman (dec'd) ex-congressman Erdman, Preston K. Erdman brothers: Jesse Keck, Daniel Keck, Solomon Keck, Sister: Eliza
William H. Bitz last evening, Bangor widow Francis A. Bitz parents: Mrs. Eleanora and the late Samuel Bitz., brothers: Orison, Edwin and Milton Bitz, two sisters
Mrs. Titus Ache Wedneday afternoon husband two children  
Miss Charity Moser last night, Stroudsburg     sister: Mrs. Thomas Hines (dec'd), Brother Manasas Moser (dec'd)
Sophia Agatha Brunner Morgan Wednesday, Bethlehem      
Tuesday, June 14, 1898
Samuel Watlers this morning, Easton widow Cyrus, David, Enos, Titus, Howard and Mrs. Joseph Stiles brothers: George, Joseph, Edward
Wednesday, June 25, 1898
William Baker last night, Three Church, Lower Mt. Bethel widow Dr. Kline Baker, Mrs. Charles W. Keller brother: Abraham Baker, sisters: Mrs. Jacob Kern, Mrs. A.K. Seem, Mrs.Susan Dech, Mrs. William Kline
Saturday, June 18, 1898
Edward B. Nicholas this morning, Easton     parents: Mary Jan Nicholas and the late Joseph Nicholas, brothers and sisters: Mrs. Milton Eckert, Mrs. Edwad Youngkin, Mrs. Herbert Drake, Mrs. George Drake, Mrs.CharlesTomer, Frank J., William E.and Archibald
Harold Kern yesterday afternoon     parents: Mr. and Mrs. Harry W. Kern
Monday, June 20, 1898
Daniel T. Lerch Tuesday, Easton     parents: Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Lerch, brother: Albert Lerch, sisters: Celia Lerch, Ella, Maysei, Mrs. Joseph Johnson
Frederika F. Hamman this morning Wm. H. Hamman Mrs. George Leinger, TheodoreF., Wiliam E., John C., A.A., Herbert, Walter, Anna L. Hamman parents: Mr. and Mrs. Fred Mattes, brother Lewis Mattes
Abraham Ward yesterday morning, Palmer Township     parents: Abraham Ward(dec'd) and Sabina; sisters: Mrs. J. O. Foster, Allison Ward, Mrs. Herman Santee; brothers: Tilghman Ward, Lovine Ward, Milton Ward
Judge John J. Wickham Satruday afteroon, Beaver      
Tuesday, June 21, 1898
Louisa Banghard this morning, Phillipsburg NJ   Mrs. Joseph Hawk, Lizzie Banghart, Alfred Banghart, Oscar Banghart, Harry Banghart, William and Benjamin Banhart sister: Mrs. Mary Schurtz
Edward Paulus Saturday Night, Butztown Widow Mrs. Brader, Amandus Paulus, Harry Paulus  
Martha Ann Smith Saturday night, South Bethelhem William H. Smith    
Saturday, July 2, 1898
Samuel Peifer this morning, Williams Township widow Elmer Peifer, Mrs. Cyrus Unangst, Mrs. Irvin Hahn brother: Philip Peifer, sister: Mrs. Mary Woodring
Alice Wallace this morning, Phillipsburg Thomas Wallace   sistes: Mr. Frank Donnelly, Miss Annie Cord
Barney Andrews this morning, county almshouse Andrews many years ago killed his wife Lewis Andrews, Mrs. George Kressler, Mrs. Sarah Wanger, Carrie  
George Tensyl a day or two ago, Almshouse      
Friday, July 15, 1898
Dr. Joseph Engleman this morning, Cherryville, Lehigh Township Catharine Shafer, daughter of Peter and Sarah Shafer Emma A. wife of Elwood Kuntz, Henry P. Engleman, William S. Engleman parents: Abraham and Mary (Patterson) Engleman, sister: Mrs. Moses George, brother, Dr. David Engleman
Nana Fulmer Hayden this mroning, Easton     parents: Mrs. Jennie Hayden and the late Daniel Hayden. sisters: Mrs. Clinton Kabler, May Hayden, brother: Daniel Hayden
Rev. J .S. Jonson, Tuesday, Schwenksville   four children a brother
Saturday, July 20, 1898
Lizata A. Kleinhans yesterday afternoon, Easton Jacob T. Kleinhans Laura Klienhans parents: Mr. and Mrs. Owen Walter , brother: Owen Walter, sister: Mrs. J. K. Bachman
Jeremiah Heckman this morning, Nazareth      
Miss Agnes Fehr Thursday night, Bethlehem     father: Henry Fehr (dec'd), mother
Saturday, Augst 6, 1898
Samuel Stem July 21, Grand Rapids, Mich wife three chidren brotehr: Allen Stem (Dec'd)
Sophia Smull this morning, Williams Township, near Island park William H. Smull   parents: Mrs. Elizabeth and late J. V. Gabert, sister: Mrs. Samuel Snyder, brothers: John Gabert, George Gabert, Step-brother: E.F. Trittenbach
Monday, August 8, 1898
Clementine Fox Sunday, Gerspacht Court Milton I. Fox   parents: Mr. and Mrs. Hiram Messinger, brothers: James H. Messinger, Samuel H. Messinger, Edward F. Messinger, sisters: Mrs.Samuel Brotzman, Mrs. Joseph Berkey, Mrs. Albert Rute, Mrs. Amos Albright, Mrs. Martin Johnson,
Anna Stacer Longergan Saturday evening, Phillipsburg John Longeran Mrs. Patrick Burns, Miss Lizzie Londergan, Mrs. Michael Mooney, Mrs. George Reddy, brothers: Michael Daily, Nicholas Dailey, sister: Mrs. Thomas Murphy
Genther Parks this afternoon, Easton widow Stanley Parks, Jennie Parks  
William S. Schenk this morning, South Easton     father: Philip Schenk, brother: John Schenk, sisters: Mary, Tillie and Lizzie
Miss Flora Fraunfelter Saturday, Trevost, Pa     father: William Fraunfelter
Monday, August 22, 1898
Anthony Dimmick Saturday night, South Easton   John and three small children  
Joseph Walters last night, Phillipsubrg   Allen Walters, Miss Carrie Walters, Mrs. Reuben Peters, Mrs.Albert Walter, Mrs.Wesley Alpaugh, Stewart Walters, Mrs. Walter Tompkins, brothers: Henry Watlers, sisters: Mrs. Gus. Bergstresser, Mrs. John Bishop
Elizabeth Knecht Saturday, Newburg Samuel Knecht Richard, Samuel, Irwin, Lewis, Abraham, Sarah, Emma  
Mary Jones yesterday, Bangor David G. Jones two sons and two daughters  
Pasqule Rong Saturday, New Italy      
Tuesday, Aust 23, 1898
Cora Alice Siegfried yesteray afternoon, Easton     parents: Mr.and Mrs. George Siegfried, brothers: George Siegfried, Charles Siegfried, sisters: Mrs. Lovine Young, Miss Elizabeth Siegfried
Frank Keim this morning, Bath widow Daniel Keim, Charles Keim parents: Mr. and Mrs. John Keim, brothers: D.E. Keim, Oscar Keim
Richard Doody this morning, Phillipsburg   Mrs.Frank King, Mrs. James McDermott, Michael Doody, John Doody  
Catharine Way yesterday afternoon, Phillipsburg Isaac Way   sister: Mrs. Edward McHale, brother; John O'Connor
Edwin Kiefer noon today, Bangor widow Herbert, George, Florence  
Wednesday, September 7, 1898
Richard R. Paxson Monday, Buckingham Township, Bucks County   Five children, one is Dr. R.Randolph Paxson  
Henry S. Seip yesterday, Brooklyn, N. Y. widow Roseberry Seip, Mrs. Thomas Heller, Frank Seip, Jacob Seip, Mrs. A.P. Teel, Mrs. Florence McDowd, Mrs. Helen Rohn brother: Amos Seip
William Harmon This morning, county almshouse     brother: John Harmon
Thursday, September 15, 1898
Emma Nixon last evening, Phillipsburg George Nixon Mrs. Forrest Tilton, William Nixon, Mrs. Edward Snyder, Thomas Nixon  
Wednesday, October 5, 1898
Amandus Stansbury last Evening, South Easton   Mrs. Charles Berger, Mrs. Harry Gilbert, Mame, Frank, John, Howard  
Margaret Bowers this morning, South Easton John Bowers William, Peter, Mrs. Oscar Hendery, Mary, Maggie, Ellie brothers: Frank Schoen, Theodore; sister: Mrs. Gergory Marey
Mary Inscho last night, Phillipsburg John Inscho Bessie, Edna, John Mother: Mrs.Philip Hoffman, Step-father: Philip Hoffman, Brothers: John Lippincott, Edward Lippincott, Warren Lippincott; sister: Mrs.William Lear; half-brother, Frank Hoffman, half-sister Carrie Hoffman
Michael Hahn yesterday afternoon, Palmer Township     parents: Mr.and Mrs. Michael Hahn, brothers: Jacob Hahn, Edward Hahn, Sisters: Mrs. Mary Mutchler, Mrs. George Ehler, Mrs. Edward Frankenfield, Mrs. Enos Walter
Winifred Lillis last night, South Easton Martin Lillis John, Katie, Thomas, Timothy, James, Edward, Mary, Martin  
Edward Vannatta last night, Washington, N.J. wife three children

two brothers and one sister

Tuesday, October 11, 1898
Margaret Wilking this morning, Easton William F. Wilking John L. Wilking, Allen N. Wilking, Jacob H. Wilking Parents: Mr. and Mrs. John Lehn, sister: Mrs. Henrietta Gotz, brother: Michael Lehn
Mrs. William Eichman noon today, Belvidere, NJ     father: J. J. Van Allen, brothers: D.D. Van Allen, JohnV. Van Allen, sisters: Mrs. Albert Andrews, Mrs. John Peacher
TheresaWard yesterday, Boyonne, NJ   William Ward, Mrs. Charles Herchenroder, Mrs. Chas. Smith, Mrs.John Fitzpatrick brothers: Ex-Councilman J.J. Smith, Edward Smith, sisters, Mrs. Edward Kelley, Mrs. John Smith, Mrs. John Burns
A. L. Barr this morning, South Side wife Wiliam Barr, John Barr, Mrs.Eugene Mutchler, Mrs. Peter O'Connell  
Stephen Flick last week, Effort, Monroe County      
Henry Danehower yesterday morning, South Bethlehem      
Thursday, October 13, 1898
Aaron Steckel yesterday morning, Bethlehem Leah Bachman Theodore Steckel, Ulysses Steckel, Sarah, wife of George Komer parents: Peter and Annie M. Schaadt Steckel, brother: Gideon Steckel, 12 grandchildren, six great-grandchildren
Sarah Musselman yesterday, Hanover Townwship Charles Musselman James Musselman, William H. Musselman, Mrs. Titus Stein, Mrs.Robert Grandy  
Mrs. Samuel Kuntz Monday, Treichler's      
James B. Denworth Sunday, Santiago, Cuba      
Henry Bord yesterday, East Penn Junction, Allentown      
Saturday, October 15, 1898
Joel Walters Thursday Afternoon, Bethlehem Mary Seibert surviving children: Mrs.Ezra Ache, Mrs. Preston Frankenfield, William Walters, Harvey Walters and Mrs. George Thomas - two preceded him to the grave  
Wilbur J. Updegraff yesterday, Hudson county asylum wife one daughter father-in-law, G. W. Hoyt
Tuesday, October 18, 1898
William Longyear yesterday afternoon, Washington Twp, near Flicksville   Philip Longyear, John Longyear, Mrs. Reuben Heckman  
Mrs. Henry Kline yesterday, Stone Church   Mrs. Henry Boyer, Miss Ida Kline  
Sarah Longwich today, county almshouse      
Wednesday, October 26, 1898
Miss Jennie V. Unangst this morning, South Easton     parents: Mr.and Mrs. Jesse Unangst
Mary A. Eichenberg Monday evening, Nazareth Rev. Eichenberg Mrs. Thomas Achenbach parents: Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Achenbach, sister: Elizabeth Kistler
Tuesday, November 1, 1898
John Hildebrandt Friday forenoon, Bushkill Township wife Mrs. Ella, wife of Frank Hoch  
Clara Gruver this morning, Flicksville     parents: Mr. and Mrs. Martin Gruver, brothers: John S. Gruver, Shuman Gruver, Asa Gruver, Mrs. John Resh, Mrs. John Palmer
Rev. Dr. Samuel A. Mutchmore Sunday, Philadelphia      
Mary Stephten Yesterday, Mechanicsville, Lehigh County      
Monday, November 7, 1898
Aaron T. Walters Sunday, Easton   Robert M. Walters, Floyd A. Walters, Mrs. H.M.Clark, Miss Minnie Walters parents: Mr.and Mrs. Peter Walters, brothes: Levi F. Walters, and William H.Walters
Emmons Uhler this morning, Forks Township widow Helen parents: Mr. and Mrs. Richard Uhler, brothers and sisters: Madison V. Uhler, I. S. Uhler, Missess Etna and Clarissa Uhler, Dr. O. Uhler
Louisa S. Brendle Nov 4, Wernesvile Rev. Dr. D. F. Brendle Mrs. Howard Bell, Calvin Bendle, Lewis Brendle brother: Alfred Herman, sister: Mrs. Helfrich, Seven grandchildren
Dr. Benjamin F. Jacoby Saturday, Allentown      
James Sheridan Yesterday, Chicago   Mrs. Hugh Sweeney, Miss Kate Sheridan sister: Mrs. Michael Dowd
Thursday, October 16, 1898
Monroe Koch Tuesday morning, South Bethehelm     parents: Solomon and Levy Koch
Sarah A. Trien this morning, Easton Israel Trien Charles Alfred Trien parents; Mr.and Mrs. Adam Lehr, sisters: Mrs Isaac Hoppel, Mrs. Joseph Snyder, Miss Emma N. Lehr
Miss M. Daisy Aicher       parents: Mr. and Mrs. A. A. Aicher
Harry E. Walter this morning, West Easton widow   father: Edward Walter, brother: Calvin Walter, sisters: Mrs. George Unangst
Martin Schabner this morning, Hazleton widow Mrs. Fred Seibler, Mrs. Kate Lightcap, Mrs. Chris Auer  
Isaac Frey Tuesday evening, Hellertown Wife Titus Frey, Mrs. Milton Deemer  
Stephen Flick Tuesday, Monroe County widow eight children  
Monday, November 7, 1898
Aaron T.Walters Sunday, Easton widow Robert M. Walters, Floyd A. Waltes, Mrs. H.M. Clark and Miss Minnie Walters parents: Mr. and Mrs. Peter Walters; Brothes: Levi F. Walters, William H. Walters
Emmons Uhler this morning, Easton Hospital widow Helen parents: Mr. and Mrs. Richard Uhler; borthers and sisters: Madison V. Uhler, I.S.Uhler, Esq, Etna Uhler, Clairsssa Uhler, Dr. O. Uhler
Louisa S. Brendle Nov 4, 1898, Wernersville Dr. D. F. Brendle Mrs. Howard Bell, Calvin Bendle, Lewis Brendle brother: Alfred herman, sister: Mrs. Helfrich, seven grandchildren
Benjamin F. Jacoby Saturday, Allentown      
James Sheridan yesterday, Chicago Mrs. Hugh Sweeny, Miss Kate Sheridan   sister: Mrs. Michael Dowd
Wednesday, November 9, 1898
Harriett R. Web this morning, Easton Eli Webb Mrs. E. J.Sides, Mrs. E. J. Keiffer, Samuel E. Webb  
Monday, November 14, 1898
Jane Bartholomew Friday, South Bethlehem   six children Parents: Mr and Mrs. Daniel Ritter, brothers: Thomas B. Ritter, Emanuel Ritter, JohnWilliam Ritter, Owen Ritter; sisters: Lovina, wife of Charles Siegfried, Amanda wife of August Hoehler, Dursilla, wife of Milton Koch
Michael Hines Saturday afternoon, Phillipsburg     parents: Mr.and Mrs. Andrew Hines, brother: Thomas Hines
Mrs. Josephine Engle Saturday evening, Pittsburgh George U. engle   parents: Mr. and Mrs. Edmund B. Meixsell, brother-in-law, Henry W. Seitz
Miss Elizabeth Koehler, Saturday, Hanover Township     niece: Mrs. John Ernst, nephews: Dr. Koehler, M.H. Kohler
Andrew Warner this morning, South Side      
William Nicholas Friday afternoon, Nazareth   Irwin, Mrs. Michael Fortner, Wiliam  
Christian Anna Hartzell last night, Easton 1st Henry Spriegel, 2nd Daniel Hartzell   mother: Mrs. Christiana Hess
Lewis Hammerstone latter part of last week, Upper Black Eddy Wife several sons and daughters  
Monday, Nov 21, 1898
Savona Krantz Sunday, Easton Valentine Krantz Calvin Krantz, Garibaldi Krantz, Elmer G. Krantz, Mrs. Paul Mahn parents: Mr. and Mrs. Jacob Kline, sisters: Mrs. Reuben Osterstock, Mrs. Sandt
Mrs. Rachel Trittenbach this afternoon, South Easton      
Miss Sue A. Brobst Friday, Allentown     parents: Henry Z. and Sarah Brobst, sisters: Nora H.,Sallie R. and Mary E. Brobst
William H. Kress Saturday, Allentown Alice Micke number of children  
John A. Laubach Sunday morning, Allentown     father: John Laubach
Tuesday, November 22, 1898
Jacob M. Crock Nov 9, Americus, Kan     parents: J.S. and Elizabeth S. Crock
David Paulus Friday, Bethlehem Township Ellen R. Kostenbacher   sister: Mrs. William Stout, William Paulus
Monday, November 28, 1898
Simon P. Bachman Saturday, Easton Elizabeth Frank Bachman, Sadie M. Bachman parents; Elizabeth and the late George Bachman, brothers: Stephen, Christopher, Charles, John C,. Owen, sisters: Mrs. Theodore Miller, Mrs. CharlesGuver, Mrs. Michael Lambert, Mrs. Jonas Ruch, Mrs. J.J. Miller
Rebecca L. Bell Sunday morning, Easton Richard S. Bell (dec'd) Charles, Bell, Mrs. Thoams L. Titus, F.W. Bell brother: Josiah Moser, sisters: Mrs. Camilla Ball, Mrs. Susan Owens
Elizabeth Shover Nov 26, Plainfield Township Jacob Shover W.W. Shover; Mary Gumm, John Shover, Aaron Shover, Frank Shover  
Tuesday, December 6, 1898
Emma Keifer yesterday, Williams Township      
Tuesday, December 13, 1898
Clarence Hoffman yesterday, Raubsville     parents: Mrs. Christiana and the late Jacob H. Hoffman , brothers and sistes: Mrs. Isabella Niece, Mrs. A. R. Lewis, Miss Cora B. Hoffman, Philip, Jacob, Milton, Mrs. Samuel Niece, F.A. Hoffman, Lewis M. Hoffman
Rachel Miller this morning, South Easton James Miller William Millder, Mary Miller two sisters in Ireland
John Clymer Monday, Morning   Sarah A. Reed, John Clymer, Isaac Clymer, Charles Clymer  
Henry Jacoby This morning, county almshouse widow daughter  
Elizabeth Wilson Sunday Morning James Wilson    
Tuesday, December 20, 1898
Salome Anstett Sunday morning, Bethlehem Squire Christian Anstett Mrs. George W. Schnable, Cassius M. Anstett, Esq (dec'd) parents: Mr. and Mrs. Michael Myers
Thomas Enyon yesterday, South Easton   William Enyon  
Susan Paulus Saturday Evening, Bethlehem William Paulus   brother: Charles Hoffert, sisters: Mrs. Benner, Mrs. Coghan, Mrs. Maria Schrank, granddaughter: Mrs. Franklin More.
Samuel Hanshue Sunday afternoon, Hecktown widow several sons and daughters sister: Mrs. Richard Yeisley
Mary Catherine Sayre this morning, Bangor J. W. Sayre one son  
Wednesday, December 21, 1898
Mary A. Radar this morning, Easton Jacob Rader   parents: John and Elizabeth Steele
Susan C. Unangst last night, Philadelphia John J. Unangst Eugene P. Unangst, Edward J. Unangst, Addison Unangst, Mrs. Edna, wife of GeorgeD. Kressler, Mrs. Lizze Kern, Mrs. Jane P., wife of Walter S. Freeman, Mary S. wife of Albert E. Duckham brother: Jacob Siep, sister: Miss Matilda Seip.
George Weiss yesterday, Allentown, Pa      
Friday, December 30, 1898
Annie C. Nicholas yesteday, Durham Township, Bucks County   Mrs. Howard Laubach, George, Mrs. Clinton Strock, William, Mrs. Irwin Unangst, Mrs. Harvey Riegel, Frank,Otis brothers: Stephen and Irwin Brotzman
Sarah Beil Dec 27, Petersville, Lehigh Township Charles Beil (dec'd) Harry Beil, Mrs. Frank Kleppinger, Mrs. James Van Billiard, 3 preceded her in death parents: John Neligh and wife, Magdalena, born Snyder
Jacob Sherry this morning, Phillipsburg wife Lewis, Charles, Florence Sloan, Daniel, Fred and Mrs. William Cavanaugh Step-children: Mrs. Gotleb Bender, Mrs.Edward Sayner, Mrs. Fred Freck, Mrs. Tilman Raub, Mrs. Henry Hower, Wm. Swartz, Katie Swartz and Rose Swartz.
Sarah Hemingway this afternoon, Easton   Charles L. Hemingway, Mrs. William G. Seitz, Frank Hemingway  
Mrs. Calvin Hamlin this morning, Springtown, NJ husband two children sister: Miss Maggie Lucas
Susannah Nolf, nee Schaeffer Wednesday night, Bethlehem